Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Canback Global Income Distribution Database (C-GIDD) strives for transparency and trust when it comes to protecting your privacy and we aim to clearly explain how we collect and process your information. It’s important to us that you enjoy using our products, services and website without compromising your privacy in any way.

Information we collect

Information you provide us which we need in order to provide you with our services and products

There is certain personal information that we need in order to provide the products and services that you have chosen. Examples of details we collect in order to fulfil the purchase of C-GIDD dataset:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Address
  • Payment details

Examples of details we collect in order to fulfil the subscription of C-GIDD

  • Name
  • Email
  • Address
  • Payment details

Information we collect through your use of our products

When you navigate through our website, we collect information that helps us to deliver the service you have chosen and to improve your experience. This is done through Cookies. Examples of the type of information we may collect are:

  • Browser
  • The pages you read on our websites
  • Device
  • Location

Information we do not track

We do not track or collect any sensitive information about you. This includes race, religion, ethnicity and political opinion

How we use your information

We primarily use your information for the purpose of delivering the products and services that you have chosen and personalize our interactions (including advertising) with you. For further details about this and other ways we may use your information, please read the sections below.

  • To fulfil the dataset payment requirement and send the purchased dataset and invoice
  • To manage your access to your account and password reset
  • To send you service notifications related to database update, subscription policy and other service updates
  • To manage customer service queries and complaints
  • To detect and reduce fraud including fraudulent orders
  • To understand website navigation performance including how many people visit our websites, how they navigate our sites, and what content is popular. This allows us to improve your experience with us

Retaining and storing your information

Retention policy

We securely store your information, and hold it for as long as we need to in order to provide our services and products to you in accordance with (i) applicable law, or (ii) as long as is set out in any relevant contract you have with us.

We review our retention periods for personal information regularly. If you have not interacted with us in any way, we will generally no longer hold your information after 5 years (although this may be shorter for individual businesses (you can confirm by contacting us)). Sometimes we may need to keep it for longer periods such as for tax and other financial regulatory reasons, this would typically be 7 years. We would only keep it for longer than this if we are required to by law.

If you request for us to no longer contact you, for example with marketing communications, we will retain the minimum amount of information about you so that we can ensure we remove you from any future communications. Please note that if you ask us to completely remove all information about you, and you subsequently use our products and services at a later date, we will no longer be able to recognize your previous request not to be contacted, which is why we would keep it and suppress it in line with industry standards.

Keeping your information safe

We take information security seriously and have policies and procedures in place to ensure the information we hold on you remains safe. We limit who has access to your information and ensure that those who do are bound by contracts to keep your information availability restricted and safe.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

In addition to the rights documented elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, if you are a California Resident you have some additional rights under the CCPA. These include being informed of any of your personal data that has been “sold” (where sold for this purpose is defined below) and to opt out of the future selling of your personal data to third parties.

We may share your details with selected 3rd parties, where you have opted in for us to do so, which is defined as a “sale” of data under the CCPA. If you change your mind you can opt out of the sale of personal data by using this Do Not Sell My Personal Information link.

To submit requests for information about any of your personal data which we have sold according to the CCPA, you can complete our enquiry form, get in touch with us by any of the methods listed in the Contact Us section of this policy or call this free toll number +1 800 456 6086. If you are emailing us for a request, please indicate in the subject that it is a CCPA related request.

For information on the type of data we may collect from consumers and the 3rd parties this may be disclosed to, including our suppliers and other entities within our group, please refer to the relevant sections in this privacy policy.

External links

This Privacy Policy only applies to use of data in C-GIDD website. Our websites, services or products may, from Time-to-time, contain links to, use or be on external sites. C-GIDD is not responsible for the Privacy Policies or the content of such sites and we recommend that you read the Privacy Policies on any external sites you use. Similarly, if you are directed to our website from a third party, we are not responsible for the Privacy Policy or practices of the third party. We strongly recommend you read their policy.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that are created in your web browser when you visit any of our websites.
You can find more information about the types of Cookies that we, and certain third parties use, why we use them, and how to manage them in our Cookie Policy here.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this policy or about your personal information, please contact cgidd@canback.com

Alternatively, please send correspondence to us at the following address:
Canback Consulting
210 Broadway, Suite 303
Cambridge MA 02139
United States

Changes to this policy

From Time-to-time, we may make changes to the Privacy Policy. This may be in relation to changes in the law, best practice or changes in our services. These changes will be reflected in this statement, so you should check here regularly.